
The Library subscribes to a number of online databases which provide acess to Genealogy information, Practice Tests, and the full-text of magazine and newspaper articles. Many of these are accessible remotely if you have a Keene Public Library card.
Ancestry Plus - Census data, birth, marriage & death records, immigration records, military records, and family history records (available only from within the library at public Internet stations)
Chilton Library Auto Repair - "represents the most authoritative automotive repair information available to car owners. There are thousands of year, make and model combinations covering the most popular vehicles of the past 30 years, plus additional coverage of specialty models. ChiltonLibrary.com gives you the confidence to service or repair virtually any system on your vehicle."
EBSCOHost - General periodicals, Health Sources, Business Sources, Newspapers, ERIC, Children's magazines and more. For help, try EBSCO's Online Tutorials or the EBSCO User's Guide. (Mobile app)
Encyclopedia Britannica - search Encyclopedia Britannica, Compton's Encyclopedia, & Britannica Elementary Encyclopedia. Also includes an atlas, dictionaries & more. (From home, access Encyclopedia Britannica through the library catalog. Search for a subject, then click on the "Search Britannica" button)
Gale Legal Forms - "Provides a wide selection of state-specific (and multi-state) legal forms across the most popular legal areas. Includes real estate contracts, wills, pre-marital agreements, bankruptcy, divorce, landlord tenant and many others. Also included is a comprehensive attorney state directory and a dictionary of legal definitions explained in laymen's language. "
Gale Virtual Reference Library - "a database of encyclopedias and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research. These reference materials once were accessible only in the library, but now you can access them online from the library or remotely 24/7." Includes sources in medicine, law, environment, business, history, literature, science, and more.
Foundation Directory - search this database of over 100,000 foundations and corporate donors. (for use in the Library only. Ask at the Reference Desk for assistance)
Learning Express - Practice tests and tutorials for GED, SAT, Citizenship, Nursing, Civil Service, and other exams as well as reading and math improvement tutorials. (You will be asked to register at the site in order to access the practice tests.)
Mango Languages - learn a language online! Once you've signed up for a free account, download the Mango Languages app for your mobile device!
Milestone Documents in American History - Historical documents dating from 1763-2003
Morningstar Investment Research Center - Even better than the print version, with many interactive features to make investing easier. For remote access from home: Morningstar and enter your library card barcode number.
New York Times - Full-text of the newspaper from 1851 to the present. Click on "Proquest Historical Newspapers" to get to older issues.
NoveList - Find books or authors similar to ones you like or learn more about a favorite author. Search for books for children, teens & adults. For NoveList help, visit the NoveList Learning Center.
Value Line Investment - Research stocks, mutual funds, industries, and other investing topics. (Available from home with a KPL library card barcode)